2020 Auction Calendar

Auction events with dates will appear in this calendar.

Other Years << 2019   2021 >>
February 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

5 pm _1 The Auction  First UU Church

23
24
25
26
27
28
29

6 pm F40 Celebrate Leap Day with 4 D’s: Drinks, Dinner, Dessert & Dominoes  Ben Blee & Gretchen Curtis

March 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5

6:30 pm C17 Meditation for Beginners  Kristen Elliott

6
7

6 pm F23 French Comfort Food  Kristen Figg & John Friedman

8

1 pm EX18 Tour of 'Driving Forces' from the Collection of Ron and Ann Pizzuti  Jeannie Sperling

1:59 pm F24 Watch "Animal House" with a Cast Member!  Ken Vail & Pat Larson

9
10
11
12
13
14
15

12:30 pm EX3 Lunch and Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert  Judy Kleen & Bob Mills

16
17
18
19

12 pm EX25 The Salamanders' BIG Night  Dana Reynolds

20
21

3 pm _3 The Shazzbots Concert  First UU Church

22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
April 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3

7 pm C13 Laugh Your Head Off with Wise and Otherwise!  Nancy Rafert, and Kittie Palm-Houser

4

1:30 pm C1 All Aboard: Travel by Train!  Doug Rossiter, and David W Richter

2 pm F43 Champagne Tea!  Su Ann Farnlacher, and Barbara Fisher

5

2 pm C9 Board Games with Revs. Eric and Marian  Rev. Marian Stewart, and Rev. Eric Meter

6
7
8
9
10
11

12 pm C7 Tai Chi Workshop  Betsy & Guy Smalley

12
13
14
15
16
17

7:30 pm TI1 Columbus Symphony Season Finale  Doris Oursler

18

7 pm C24 Charades, Delectables & Libations  Peggy McKee, and John Hume

10 am F5 Breakfast with John and Tiffany  John & Tiffany Grinstead

19

6 pm C10 Puzzle Time with Rev. Marian (and Maddie)  Rev. Marian Stewart

20
21
22
23
24
25

8 am EX5 Spring Nature Hike/Mound Excursion  Steve Molk

6 pm F35 Fondue Fun!  Candee & Dan Rothert

6:30 pm F44 Appetizing Acton Road Adventure  Judith Vazquez, Kevin & Cathy O'Neil, and Steffen/Swett Family

26

1 pm C12 Board Game Extravaganza!  Lisa Brandt

27
28
29
30
May 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

9 am _4 Rummage Sale  First UU Church

3

3 pm C22 Drumming Circle!  Anisa Ahmad

4

6:15 pm _5 BREAD Nehemiah Action (The BIG One!)  First UU Church

5
6
7
8
9

8 am EX7 Bird and Nature Photography Hike  Bob & Donna Papps

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

4 pm _2 Spring Choir Concert  First UU Church

18
19
20
21
22

8:15 am EX22 Another Birding Opportunity  Joan Matyskella

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

6 pm F13 An Evening of Mixology for 8 (Childcare Included) (was May 30)  Andrew Kohn & Donald Jones

31

12:30 pm _6 Annual Meeting  First UU Church

June 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6

5 pm C23 Kids Cook the Dinner!  Lisa Brandt

11:30 am F27 Brunch & Creekside Walk in Gahanna  Kay Fisher

7

11:45 am F25 Sunday Brunch and Garden Tour  Karen Torvik

8
9
10
11
12
13

9 am EX14 Spend a Day in Yellow Springs  Cathy O'Neil, and Joan Matyskella

14

3 pm C11 Croquet and BBQ with Rev. Marian  Rev. Marian Stewart

15
16
17
18
19
20

2 pm EX12 Kayaking Afternoon  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

21
22
23
24
25
26

9 am EX13 Long Lake Erie Weekend (June 26-29)  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil

27
28
29
30
July 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

7:30 pm C3 A Night at the Movies with ‘Harriet’ (was 5/22)  Barb Avery

6:30 pm F3 Happy Little Trees - Bob Ross Party (was 3/20)  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

12

6 pm F6 Come Play With Us  Alice Faryna, and Pat Hoffman

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
August 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

8 am EX6 Annual Summer Fossil Hike  Steve Molk

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

2 pm F19 A Viennese Coffee House Afternoon  Heidi Beke-Harrigan

24
25
26
27
28
29

6:30 pm F1 Light Summer Dinner to Support Our Refugee Friends at Just North UCC Church  Judy Kleen & Bob Mills

30
31
September 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

5 pm C16 Play, Laugh and Eat (was 5/1)  Karen & Dick Dawson

7 pm C5 Sake Tasting with Japanese Food (was 4/18)  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

6 pm F30 Celebrate Mexican Independence with an Authentic Dinner  Susan O'Donnell

13
14
15
16

6 pm F36 Craft Beer and Pizza Night (was 6/20/20)  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini

17
18
19

7 pm F2 French Country Dinner  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

5 pm F45 Cowboy BBQ at a working homestead in the Virginia City Highlands  Sandra Young

20
21
22
23

5 pm F37 Pasta Making 101 (was 7/11)  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini

5 pm F38 Pasta Making 101m(was 8/9/20)  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini

24
25
26

2 pm C15 Fall Outdoor Labyrinth Walk  Saveson-Otten Family, and Debra Boyd & Mark Merchant

6 pm F29 Summer's End Dinner  Stuart & Lynda Smith

27

1 pm C2 UU VegFest (was 4/11/20)  Elaine Fujimura, David & Susan Carr, Florence Jain, Erica Barrett Morrison, and Nathan Barrett Morrison

7 pm F20 Louise Penny Dinner (was 5/16)  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

28
29
30
October 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3

6 pm F18 Caribbean Food & Island Music  Rich & Marcia Canter, and Ken Vail & Pat Larson

4

7 pm F41 A Night in Seville (was 8/22)  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

5
6
7

3 pm V3 A Week in Sedona! (October 7-12)  Linda Thompson

8
9
10

1 pm EX20 Apple Adventure  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

11
12
13
14
15
16

6:30 pm F9 Harvest Vegetarian Dinner  Jan & Frank Phillips

17

4:30 pm F10 Vietnamese Dinner & Slides (was 9/12)  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

6 pm FD16 Buckeye Bash with Oliver and Kitty  Kitty & Oliver Jones

18
19
20
21
22
23
24

11 am EX23 Nature Therapy Walk (was 5/16)  David & Susan Carr

6 pm F28 Swedish Supper and Movie  Kittie & Steve Palm-Houser

25
26
27
28
29
30
31
November 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

7:30 pm C4 A Night at the Movies with ‘Harriet’  Barb Avery

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
December 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

6:30 pm F31 Thai Dinner and Your Poem (to be determined. Depends on Covid situation.)  Karen Torvik

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
February 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

5 pm _3 (2021) Week1 Online Bidding  First UU Church

2
3
4
5
6
7

5 pm _4 (2021) Week2 Online Bidding  First UU Church

8
9
10
11
12
13
14

5 pm _1 (2021) Week3 Online Bidding  First UU Church

15
16
17
18
19
20
21

7:30 pm _2 (2021) Auction Zoom Party  First UU Church

22
23
24
25

8:30 pm C48 (2021) Beginner Group Chess Lesson  Katherine Lin

26

6:30 pm FD12 (2021) Chinese New Year Vegan Feast 2021  Jan & Frank Phillips

27
28