2022 Oct Auction Calendar

Auction events with dates will appear in this calendar.

Other Years << 2022 Feb   2023 >>
October 2022
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

6 pm MM29 (2022 Feb) Backyard Cookout  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

2

2 pm E1 (2022 Feb) Art Walk in the Brewery District  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

3
4
5
6
7
8

10:30 am MM106 (2022 Feb) Brunch Out Back  Dave & Marylou MacDonald

6 pm MM124 (2022 Feb) Buckeye Bash with Oliver and Kitty  Kitty & Oliver Jones

9
10
11
12
13
14
15

3 pm MM70 (2022 Feb) Afternoon Tea at Mozart's Cafe  Stuart & Lynda Smith

6 pm MM83 (2022 Feb) Gahanna Progressive Appetizer Game Night  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda, Cynthia & Roger Hansen, and Susan O'Donnell

16
17
18
19
20
21
22

5 pm _1 The Auction  First UU Church

23

2 pm _3 Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert https://bit.ly/3SB29Rs  First UU Church

24
25
26
27
28

7 pm C13 Jane Austen: The Secret Radical in the Movie Pride and Prejudice  Barb Avery

6:30 pm MM63 (2022 Feb) Harvest Vegan Dinner (was 10/14)  Jan & Frank Phillips

29
30
31
November 2022
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5

6:30 pm MM136 (2022 Feb) CHARADES PARTY with Delectables & Libations  Peggy McKee, and John Hume

6:30 pm MM76 (2022 Feb) Italian Fiesta Night  Cynthia & Roger Hansen

6
7
8
9
10

6 pm C2 Solution-Focused Workshop: Skills for Conflict Resolution and Emotional Support  Emily Wampler

11
12

5:30 pm C15 (2022 Feb) A Night at the Opera  Stewart & Nancy Rafert, and Bertina Povenmire

13

12 pm G9 Fun and Games Gift Basket  Andrea Mocharski

14
15
16
17

6 pm C3 Child Therapy Skills Workshop: PRIDE Skills and Child-Directed Interaction  Emily Wampler

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
December 2022
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3

10 am E18 Franklin County Landfill Tour, 12/03/22  SWACO, and Dave & Marylou MacDonald

10 am E21 (2022 Feb) Franklin County Landfill Tour (was 7/9)  SWACO, and Dave & Marylou MacDonald

9:11 pm MM130 (2022 Feb) Birds and Waffles!  Su Ann Farnlacher

4

6:30 pm MM68 (2022 Feb) An Evening in Burgundy  Julie & Marc Pinsonneault

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

10 am E1 Local Artist Discussion: Sid Chafetz  Susan Miller

18

2 pm _4 Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert https://bit.ly/3SB29Rs  First UU Church

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

6 pm MM6 Canadian Wine Tasting with Appetizers, Cheese and Dessert  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

8
9
10
11
12
13
14

6:30 pm MM21 Democracy Dinner  Judy Kleen & Bob Mills

15
16
17
18
19
20

2:30 pm C19 Contemporary American POETRY Tea Party  Julie Grawemeyer

21

6 pm MM5 Sake Tasting with Homemade Hot Japanese Appetizers  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

22

5 pm MM1 Celebrate Chinese New Year with Dinner and Friends  Candee & Dan Rothert

23
24
25
26
27
28

5 pm MM35 Italian Happy Hour  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

29
30
31
February 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

5 pm C18 Recycled Materials Paint & Sip  Erin Reilly-Sanders

11

6:30 pm MM10 The Magic is in the Pairing  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini, and Brandon Moss

12

3 pm MM4 VegFest 2023  Elaine Fujimura, Deb & Tom Baillieul, David & Susan Carr, Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton, and Erica Barrett Morrison

13
14
15
16
17
18

2 pm C6 Mardi Gras, Masks, and Munchies  Candee & Dan Rothert

19
20
21
22
23
24

7 pm C14 Jane Austen: The Secret Radical in the Movie Persuasion  Barb Avery

25

6:30 pm MM16 Oaxaca Dinner and Game Night  Karen & Dick Dawson

9 am MM28 Birds and Waffles!  Su Ann Farnlacher, and Tom Barlow

26

2 pm _5 Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert https://bit.ly/3SB29Rs  First UU Church

27
28
March 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4

12:10 am E24 Natural Oddities  Dana Reynolds

6 pm MM20 Dinner in Quebec  Kristen Figg & John Friedman

5
6
7
8
9
10
11

6 pm MM32 Cheap-Eats-Appetizer Potluck and Dominoes  Ben Blee & Gretchen Curtis

12
13
14
15
16
17
18

9 am E14 Lunch at Corky & Lenny's  Paula Hook, and Sue Pascual

19
20
21

12 pm V2 Spend a Week in Sedona  Linda Thompson

22
23
24

12 pm F14 Vegan Lentil Soup--2 Quarts of Freshly-Made Soup  Jan & Frank Phillips

25

12 pm _2 Rummage Sale  First UU Church, and Carolee Noonan

26
27
28
29
30
31

5:30 pm MM13 Mexican Dinner--Vegan  Jan & Frank Phillips

April 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2

2 pm _6 Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert https://bit.ly/3SB29Rs  First UU Church

3
4
5
6
7

6 pm C7 Vegan Tacos and Guesstures  Amanda Hays

8

7 pm C10 Desserts, Beer and Wine and Games!  John & Tiffany Grinstead

9
10
11

1 pm E3 Visit to Rumpke Recycling Plant in Columbus (April 11)  Michael & Donna Greenman

12
13
14
15

6:30 pm MM23 An Evening in Bordeaux  Julie & Marc Pinsonneault

16
17
18
19

7:30 pm T3 2 Tickets to Broadway Musical: Ain't Too Proud: (Temptations Bio Musical)  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

20
21

6:30 pm MM7 Patagonia Dinner & Slides  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

22

9 am E16 Day Trip to View Wildflowers at Arc of Appalachia  Karen & Dick Dawson

7 pm MM12 Earth Day Gathering on the Deck  Jan & Frank Phillips

23
24
25
26
27
28
29

5:30 pm MM25 A Fun-filled Progressive Dinner  Sylvia Howe, Marilyn Beerman, and Jane Reisman

6 pm MM33 Tapas, Tiki Drinks and Dominoes  Ben Blee & Gretchen Curtis

30

2 pm _7 Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert https://bit.ly/3SB29Rs  First UU Church

May 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6

6 pm MM36 Happy Hour--Cinco De Mayo Inspired  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

7
8
9

10 am E4 Visit to Rumpke Recycling Plant in Columbus (May 9)  Michael & Donna Greenman

10
11
12
13

9 am E11 Spring Nature Hike/Mound Excursion  Steve Molk

8 am E6 Birding with Bob and Donna  Bob & Donna Papps

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
June 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3

8 pm E22 Guided Twilight Bike Ride - Downtown Columbus Waterfront  Michael & Deb McGuire

11 am MM3 Saturday Lunch and Garden Tour  Karen Torvik

4
5
6
7
8

10:30 am MM9 Brunch and the Lazy Man's Birding (June 8)  Joan Matyskella

9
10

10:30 am MM8 Brunch and the Lazy Man's Birding (June 10)  Joan Matyskella

11

12:30 pm MM19 Hail Mary Brunch  Pat Snyder

12
13
14
15
16

2 pm V4 Chippewa Lake Cottage For a Weekend  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

17

9:30 pm E10 (2022 Feb) Guided Firefly Hike  Michael & Deb McGuire

9:30 pm E23 Guided Firefly Hike  Michael & Deb McGuire

7 pm MM27 Wine Tasting on Summit  Kitty & Oliver Jones, and Kitty Durham Jones

18
19
20
21
22
23
24

6 pm MM2 Palm Springs Cocktail Party  Chas & Susan Williams

25
26
27
28
29
30
July 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

2 pm E20 Happy Hour and Tour of the Olentangy River Wetlands Research Center  Joan Matyskella, and Cathy Elkins

2
3
4
5
6
7
8

2 pm C12 Ice Cream Social  Saveson-Otten Family, and Debra Boyd & Mark Merchant

9
10
11
12
13
14
15

6 pm MM30 Summer Salads on the Patio  Stuart & Lynda Smith

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

6 pm MM22 Journey Through the Middle Ages  Kristen Figg & John Friedman

30
31
August 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4

5 pm C1 Swim and Light Dinner  Karen Torvik

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

8:30 am E10 Annual Summer Fossil Hike  Steve Molk

5 pm MM24 Cajun/Creole Feast  Jake Huber & Georgeann Neuzil

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

6 pm MM17 True Comfort Food  Pat Snyder, and Jane Tessier

26

6:30 pm MM34 Traditional Summer Greek Dinner  Jeannie Sperling & Sam Kiner

27
28
29
30
31
September 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

5:30 pm MM15 A Taste of Scotland  Rich & Marcia Canter

10
11
12
13
14

11 am C5 Lake House Retreat for UU Women Who Like to Think, Talk, Hang Out, Chill  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

15
16

7 pm C15 "I Saw the Neatest Little Video on YouTube . . . "  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil

17

1:30 pm E15 Clintonville Stroll  Heather Pierson

18
19
20
21
22
23

1 pm E5 Fall Outdoor Labyrinth Walk  Saveson-Otten Family

7 pm MM18 Mabon Celebration  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

24
25
26
27
28
29

6 pm C8 Bike Ride and Caprese Dinner  Amanda Hays

30
October 2023
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

6:30 pm MM11 Progressive "Happy Hour Plus" at Heritage Pointe  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil, Jeannie Sperling & Sam Kiner, and Anita Bucknam & Les Kleen

8
9
10
11
12
13

1 pm MM31 Afternoon Tea at Mozart's Cafe  Stuart & Lynda Smith

14

5 pm MM26 Buckeye Bash with Oliver and Kitty  Kitty & Oliver Jones

15
16
17
18
19
20
21

5 pm _3 (2023) The Auction  First UU Church

22
23
24
25
26
27
28

5 pm _1 (2023) The Auction  First UU Church

29
30
31